Hendry Regional Medical Center Data Breach

By
Will Gendron
Mar 12, 2024 3:08 PM
The Hendry Regional Medical Center data breach, detected on August 25, 2022, potentially exposed personal information of current and former patients. The compromised data may include names, addresses, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, medical information, and telephone numbers. The medical center is offering credit monitoring and identity theft protection services to affected individuals.

Understanding the Hendry Regional Medical Center Data Breach

If you've been a patient or associated with Hendry Regional Medical Center, it's important to be aware of a recent cybersecurity incident that may have compromised personal information. On August 25, 2022, the medical center detected unauthorized access to its computer network. The breach was contained, and an investigation began immediately with the help of external IT specialists to understand the scope and extent of the exposure.

The investigation concluded on September 22, 2022, and revealed that certain data on the servers, including information related to current and former patients, was accessed. The types of consumer information potentially exposed include names, addresses, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, medical information, and telephone numbers. It's crucial to note, however, that not every individual's data included all these elements.

Hendry Regional Medical Center has been proactive in their response, implementing additional safeguards and security measures to enhance the protection of personal information. They've also engaged with CyberScout to provide affected individuals with credit monitoring and identity theft protection services.

Steps to Take if You're Affected

  • Monitor Your Accounts: Regularly review your financial account statements and credit reports for any unauthorized activity.
  • Credit Monitoring: Enroll in the free credit monitoring services offered by Hendry Regional Medical Center through CyberScout using the unique code provided in the Notice to Consumers. Enrollment is available for 90 days from the date of the notice.
  • Fraud Alerts: Consider placing a fraud alert on your credit files. This warns creditors to verify your identity before opening new accounts in your name.
  • Security Freeze: You have the option to place a security freeze on your credit reports, which will prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.
  • File a Police Report: If you suspect identity theft, file a report with local law enforcement.

Additional Resources and Contacts

For further assistance and to enroll in the offered services, you can contact CyberScout at 1-833-510-0375, available from 8:00 am to 8:00 pm ET, Monday through Friday.

To learn more about the incident and how to protect your personal information, you can also refer to the detailed Notice to Consumers provided by Hendry Regional Medical Center. This notice includes comprehensive steps you can take to safeguard your information.

For a copy of your credit report, visit AnnualCreditReport.com or call 1-877-322-8228.

Conclusion

While Hendry Regional Medical Center has not received any reports of identity theft related to this breach, it's essential to remain vigilant. By taking the recommended actions and utilizing the resources provided, you can help protect your personal information from potential misuse. If you have any concerns or need further information, don't hesitate to reach out to the provided contacts. Hendry Regional Medical Center values your privacy and is committed to supporting you through this situation.

Affected by the data breach?

Join others and take action at no cost.

Weekly newsletter

Stay up to date with new class action settlements you may join.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Consumer Notice

This browser does not support inline PDFs. Please download the PDF to view it: Download PDF