Tiegerman Data Breach

By
Will Gendron
Apr 5, 2024 4:11 PM
Tiegerman data breach may affect personal info. Steps include credit monitoring, fraud alerts, and free identity theft protection.

What Happened?

Tiegerman, an educational institution specializing in language and communication development for children with autism and learning disorders, has experienced a data breach. This incident has potentially allowed unauthorized access to or acquisition of personal information belonging to individuals associated with the school.

On March 1, 2024, Tiegerman issued an Incident Notice to inform the affected parties about the breach. While there has been no evidence found that the information was misused, the school is taking precautionary measures to ensure that those potentially impacted are aware of the situation and know how to protect themselves.

Tiegerman has reported the incident to the Massachusetts Attorney General's office, and the disclosure can be viewed on the Massachusetts Attorney General's website.

Steps to Take if You're Affected

If you believe you may be affected by the Tiegerman data breach, it is crucial to act promptly to protect your personal information. Here are some steps you can take:

  1. Review Your Credit Reports: Obtain your free credit reports from www.annualcreditreport.com and carefully check for any discrepancies or unauthorized accounts.
  1. Place a Fraud Alert: Contact one of the three major credit bureaus (Equifax, Experian, or TransUnion) to place a fraud alert on your credit file. This will require businesses to verify your identity before issuing credit in your name.
  1. Consider a Security Freeze: Placing a security freeze on your credit reports will prevent credit bureaus from releasing your credit report without your consent. This can significantly reduce the risk of identity theft.
  1. Monitor Your Accounts: Keep a close eye on your bank statements and credit card charges for any unauthorized transactions. Report any suspicious activity to your financial institution immediately.
  1. Take Advantage of Identity Theft Protection Services: Tiegerman is offering identity theft protection services through Norton LifeLock Benefit Solutions for 18 months. You can enroll in these services by visiting Norton LifeLock's enrollment page.
  1. Stay Informed: For additional guidance on protecting yourself from identity theft and fraud, you can contact the Federal Trade Commission at 1-877-IDTHEFT (1-877-438-4338) or visit their website at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

Additional Information

For those seeking more information or who have further questions regarding the data breach, Tiegerman has established a dedicated assistance line. You can reach out to them at 1-888-541-2426, Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Tiegerman has expressed their sincerest apologies for any concern or inconvenience caused by this incident and is committed to further securing their systems to prevent future breaches.

Remember, taking these steps can help safeguard your personal information and provide peace of mind in the wake of this data breach. It's essential to remain vigilant and proactive in monitoring your personal information regularly.

Affected by the data breach?

Join others and take action at no cost.

Weekly newsletter

Stay up to date with new class action settlements you may join.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Consumer Notice

This browser does not support inline PDFs. Please download the PDF to view it: Download PDF