MountainOne Bank Data Breach

By
Will Gendron
Mar 29, 2024 5:08 PM
"Affected by the MountainOne Bank data breach? Learn immediate steps to protect your personal information, including enrollment in Experian IdentityWorks for credit monitoring and identity theft protection. Act now to secure your data and access resources for recovery."

Immediate Steps to Take Following the MountainOne Bank Data Breach

If you're a MountainOne Bank customer, it's important to understand the recent data breach and the steps you can take to protect your personal information. MountainOne Bank has disclosed a data breach to the Massachusetts Attorney General's office, and affected individuals are advised to be vigilant.

Understanding the Breach

MountainOne Bank has provided a notice to consumers detailing the breach and the services they are offering to help protect affected customers. The breach notification includes an offer for a 24-month membership to Experian IdentityWorks, which provides credit monitoring and identity theft protection services. This service is available without the need for a credit card at enrollment.

Enrollment in Experian IdentityWorks

Affected customers should enroll in the Experian IdentityWorks service by July 31, 2024. Enrollment can be completed by visiting the Experian IdentityWorks website and using the provided activation code. For those who need assistance or prefer not to enroll online, Experian's customer care team can be reached at 877.890.9332 by the enrollment deadline, using engagement number B119470.

Features of IdentityWorks Membership

Upon enrolling, you'll have access to several features, including:

  • Experian credit report at signup: Check the information associated with your credit file.
  • Credit Monitoring: Monitors your Experian file for signs of fraud.
  • Identity Restoration: Access to specialists who can help you address credit and non-credit related fraud.
  • ExtendCARE™: Continuation of Identity Restoration support even after your membership expires.
  • $1 Million Identity Theft Insurance: Coverage for certain costs and unauthorized electronic fund transfers.

Additional Protective Measures

MountainOne Bank encourages customers to remain vigilant by regularly reviewing account statements and obtaining free credit reports from www.annualcreditreport.com or by calling 1-877-322-8228. You're entitled to one free credit report every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting companies.

In Case of Identity Theft

If you suspect identity theft or misuse of your personal information, it's crucial to act promptly:

  • Contact the Federal Trade Commission and/or your state's Attorney General's office.
  • File a police report with local law enforcement and keep a copy for your records.
  • Consider placing fraud alerts or a credit freeze on your credit reports.

For more information on how to place fraud alerts or credit freezes, you can contact the credit reporting agencies directly:

Final Thoughts

It's essential to take immediate action if you believe your data may have been compromised in this breach. Enroll in the provided identity protection services, monitor your accounts, and stay informed about your rights and the resources available to you. For further details on the breach and the services offered, you can view the full disclosure on the Massachusetts Attorney General's website.

By taking these steps, you can help secure your personal information and mitigate the potential impact of the MountainOne Bank data breach.

Affected by the data breach?

Join others and take action at no cost.

Weekly newsletter

Stay up to date with new class action settlements you may join.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Consumer Notice

This browser does not support inline PDFs. Please download the PDF to view it: Download PDF