Main Street Bank Data Breach

By
Will Gendron
Mar 15, 2024 11:07 AM

Understanding the Main Street Bank Data Breach

If you're a customer of Main Street Bank, you may have heard about the recent security incident that occurred between July 5, 2022, and August 22, 2022. During this period, there was a security breach of merchants' payment card environment which led to the potential compromise of card data, specifically card names, numbers, and expiration dates. It's important to note that, as of now, there's no evidence to suggest that personal information such as social security numbers or Main Street Bank account numbers were accessed.

Main Street Bank has taken this matter very seriously and has already begun implementing measures to safeguard affected customers. For those who might be concerned about their card details, the bank is offering the option to visit a branch for an instant issued card or to have a new debit card mailed, which should arrive within 10-14 business days.

Recommended Actions for Affected Customers

  1. Monitor Your Account Statements: Keep an eye on your account statements for the next 12-24 months and promptly report any suspicious transactions to the bank.

  2. Use Online Banking: Leveraging Main Street Bank's internet banking services can help you keep track of account activity and enhance the security of your account.

  3. Report Unauthorized Transactions: If you spot any unauthorized transactions, inform the bank immediately. Remember, state and federal laws protect consumers from losses due to fraud.

Additional Steps for Personal Security

  • Contact Credit Reporting Agencies: Consider contacting the fraud departments of the major credit reporting agencies: Experian, Equifax, and TransUnion. You may place a 90-day fraud alert on your credit file and review your credit report for any discrepancies.

  • Annual Credit Report: You're entitled to a free annual credit report which can be obtained from www.annualcreditreport.com.

  • Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Guidance: The FTC offers guidance on protecting oneself against identity theft. Visit the FTC website at www.ftc.gov or www.consumer.gov/idtheft for more information, or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338).

  • Security Freeze: Under Massachusetts law, you have the right to place a security freeze on your consumer credit report free of charge. This prevents credit, loans, or services from being approved in your name without your consent.

Reporting Identity Theft

If you suspect identity theft or discover any unusual activity, you may want to file a police report and obtain a copy for your records. You have the right to a copy of any police report filed.

Main Street Bank's Commitment

Main Street Bank reassures its customers that their internal systems were not compromised. The breach occurred within a merchant's payment card environment and was beyond the bank's control. Nevertheless, Main Street Bank prioritizes customer security and is actively working to address this issue.

For any questions or concerns, customers are encouraged to contact Main Street Bank during normal business hours at 508-481-8300. Digital Banking Specialist III, Caria Lembo, can also be reached at clembo@bankmainstreet.com.

To view the official notice to consumers, please visit the Massachusetts Attorney General's website.

By staying informed and taking the recommended actions, affected customers can better protect themselves from potential fraud and identity theft following this data breach. Main Street Bank is committed to assisting its customers throughout this process and maintaining the security of their personal information.

Affected by the data breach?

Join others and take action at no cost.

Weekly newsletter

Stay up to date with new class action settlements you may join.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Consumer Notice

This browser does not support inline PDFs. Please download the PDF to view it: Download PDF