My Daily Choice Data Breach Affects 89,000 People: Details

Will Gendron
Editor in Chief
Published
June 11, 2024
Updated
June 28, 2024
My Daily Choice Data Breach Affects 89,000 People: Details

My Daily Choice recently experienced a significant data breach that has affected 89,188 individuals across the United States, including 10,325 in Texas and 205 in Maine. The breach, discovered on February 15, 2024, involved unauthorized access to a third-party hosted environment where the company stores data. The malicious actor accessed, copied, and attempted to delete files on the same day.

Information Exposed

The types of consumer information exposed include:

  • Financial Account Number or Credit/Debit Card Number (in combination with security code, access code, password, or PIN for the account)
  • Name of individual
  • Social Security Number
  • Financial Information (e.g., account number, credit or debit card number)

My Daily Choice's Response

Upon discovering the breach, My Daily Choice launched an immediate investigation with the help of their IT team and the third-party hosting vendor. They confirmed the security of their hosted environment, restored the impacted files, and reviewed the data to identify affected customers. The company has also enhanced its data security measures and is offering complimentary Single Bureau Credit Monitoring/Single Bureau Credit Report/Single Bureau Credit Score services through Cyberscout, a TransUnion company.

Steps for Affected Individuals

If you believe you may have been affected by this data breach, here are some steps you should take:

  1. Enroll in Credit Monitoring Services: My Daily Choice, Inc. is offering free credit monitoring services. To enroll, visit and use the unique code provided in your notification letter.
  2. Monitor Your Accounts: Regularly review your account statements and credit reports for any suspicious activity. You can obtain a free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus by visiting Annual Credit Report or calling 1-877-322-8228.
  3. Place a Fraud Alert or Credit Freeze: Consider placing a fraud alert or credit freeze on your credit file. A fraud alert requires businesses to verify your identity before extending new credit. A credit freeze restricts access to your credit report, preventing new accounts from being opened in your name without your consent. Contact the major credit reporting bureaus to place a fraud alert or credit freeze.
  4. Report Identity Theft: If you suspect your information has been misused, file a report with the Federal Trade Commission at IdentityTheft.gov and consider filing a police report.

For more information, you can read the full disclosure on the Maine Attorney General's website, the Texas Attorney General's website, the Massachusetts Attorney General's website, and the California Attorney General's website.

Notice Letter

This browser does not support inline PDFs. Please download the PDF to view it: Download PDF

Affected Entity
My Daily Choice
Consumers Notification date
06/05/2024
Date of Breach
February 15, 2024
Breach Discovered Date
02/15/2024
Total People Affected
89,188
Information Types Exposed
- Financial Account Number or Credit/Debit Card Number (in combination with security code, access code, password or PIN for the account) - Name of individual - Social Security Number Information - Financial Information (e.g. account number, credit or debit card number) - No information types mentioned

Join the

My Daily Choice

data breach lawsuit. It's free to join. 

Join the Lawsuit
CTA Image
CTA Image
CTA Image
CTA Image
CTA Image
CTA Image
CTA Image
CTA Image
CTA Image