Weirton Medical Center Data Breach Affects Patients

By
Will Gendron
Mar 20, 2024 1:13 PM
Data breach at Weirton Medical Center exposed names, SSNs, and health info. Learn steps to protect your data.

On January 18, 2024, Weirton Medical Center detected suspicious activity within their network systems. Prompt measures were taken to secure the systems, and an investigation was launched with the help of third-party forensic specialists. It was discovered that between January 14 and January 18, 2024, an unauthorized actor accessed and acquired files from certain systems within the network.

The comprehensive review of the affected files was completed by March 6, 2024, confirming that the information of certain current and former patients, including names, Social Security numbers, and health information, was compromised. It is important to note that the electronic medical record (EMR) system was not affected as it is hosted outside of Weirton’s network.

Immediate Actions and Security Enhancements

In response to the breach, Weirton Medical Center has implemented additional security measures to enhance the protection of personal information. The incident was reported to federal law enforcement and relevant regulators, including the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. To further assist those affected, Weirton is offering complimentary credit monitoring and identity protection services through Experian for a specified period.

Steps You Can Take

  1. Monitor Your Accounts: Regularly review your account statements and monitor your credit reports for any suspicious activity. You are entitled to a free credit report annually from each of the major credit reporting bureaus, which can be obtained through AnnualCreditReport.com.
  2. Enroll in Credit Monitoring: Take advantage of the free credit monitoring service offered by Weirton Medical Center. Enroll by June 30, 2024, to benefit from this service. Visit Experian's IdentityWorks to activate your membership using the provided activation code.
  3. Place a Fraud Alert or Credit Freeze: Consider placing a fraud alert or a credit freeze on your credit files. This can help prevent new credit accounts from being opened in your name without your consent. Contact any of the three major credit bureaus to set this up:
    1. Equifax
    2. Experian
    3. TransUnion
  1. Stay Informed: For any questions or additional assistance, you may contact Weirton Medical Center’s dedicated assistance line at 833-918-8051, available from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday.

For more detailed information, you can access the full notice provided by Weirton Medical Center.

Affected by the data breach?

Join others and take action at no cost.

Weekly newsletter

Stay up to date with new class action settlements you may join.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Consumer Notice

This browser does not support inline PDFs. Please download the PDF to view it: Download PDF