Mercy Home for Boys & Girls Data Breach

By
Will Gendron
Mar 21, 2024 12:09 AM
Affected by the Mercy Home for Boys & Girls data breach? 356 individuals' sensitive information, including Social Security Numbers, may have been exposed. Learn what types of information were involved and how to protect yourself.

Understanding the Mercy Home for Boys & Girls Data Breach

Mercy Home for Boys & Girls, a healthcare organization based in Flushing, New York, experienced a data breach on February 21, 2023. As a result, sensitive consumer information, including Social Security Numbers, was potentially exposed. This incident has affected 356 individuals across the United States, with one reported individual in Maine.

Upon discovering the breach, Mercy Home for Boys & Girls took immediate action to secure their network and investigate the scope of the incident. They disconnected all network access and worked with their IT provider to restore their systems from backups. Although a full forensic investigation could not be conducted due to the restoration process, Mercy Home for Boys & Girls reviewed the potentially impacted systems to identify affected individuals.

The breach was disclosed to the Maine Attorney General's office, and the notice to consumers was issued in a written format on March 20, 2024. Mercy Home for Boys & Girls has extended an offer of free credit monitoring services to all potentially impacted individuals through Cyberscout, which includes 12 months of credit monitoring and identity theft protection services.

What to Do if You Are Affected:

  • Review the Notice: If you believe you may be affected, review the Notice to Consumers provided by Mercy Home for Boys & Girls for detailed information on the incident.
  • Enroll in Credit Monitoring: Take advantage of the free credit monitoring service offered by Mercy Home for Boys & Girls to stay alerted to changes in your credit file.
  • Stay Vigilant: Regularly review your account statements and credit reports for any unauthorized activity. Report any suspicious transactions to your financial institution immediately.
  • Protect Your Credit: Consider placing a fraud alert or a security freeze on your credit files to prevent new accounts from being opened in your name without your consent.
  • Contact for More Information: If you have further questions or need assistance, you can contact the dedicated helpline at 1-800-405-6108.

Additional Resources:

For more information on how to protect yourself from identity theft and what steps to take in response to a data breach, you can visit the Federal Trade Commission's identity theft website.

Remember, it's crucial to act promptly to safeguard your personal information. By following the recommended steps and utilizing the resources provided, you can minimize the risk of identity theft and its potential impact on your financial well-being.

Affected by the data breach?

Join others and take action at no cost.

Weekly newsletter

Stay up to date with new class action settlements you may join.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Consumer Notice

This browser does not support inline PDFs. Please download the PDF to view it: Download PDF