Santa Rosa City Schools Data Breach

By
Will Gendron
Apr 9, 2024 7:04 AM
Affected by the Santa Rosa City Schools data breach? Personal names & info were compromised. Secure your data with Experian’s IdentityWorks. Act now.
Santa Rosa City Schools Data Breach

What Happened?

In a recent security incident, Santa Rosa City Schools experienced unauthorized access to an employee email account. This incident was first discovered by the district, and immediate action was taken to secure the email environment. A third-party cybersecurity firm was brought in to conduct a thorough investigation. It was confirmed that the breach occurred between August 30, 2023, and August 31, 2023.

The investigation could not conclusively determine if any specific emails or attachments were viewed or accessed by the unauthorized party. However, on January 24, 2024, it was found that the compromised account contained personal information, including names and other undisclosed elements, which we refer to here as <>.

Santa Rosa City Schools has taken this breach very seriously and is implementing additional safeguards and security measures to prevent such incidents in the future. For those potentially affected, the district has arranged for a complimentary one-year membership to Experian’s IdentityWorksSM, a service that provides assistance in detecting misuse of information and offers identity protection support.

If you believe your information may have been compromised in this breach, it is recommended to take immediate action. Enroll in the provided Experian service using the instructions detailed in the Notice to Consumers and consider additional steps to protect your personal information, such as monitoring your credit reports and placing fraud alerts or security freezes on your credit files.

For more detailed information on the breach and instructions on how to protect your personal information, please refer to the full disclosure on the California Attorney General's website.

Santa Rosa City Schools extends its apologies for any inconvenience caused by this incident and urges anyone with questions to contact their dedicated call center at 866-383-2534, available Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Central Time, excluding major U.S. holidays.

Remember, staying informed and vigilant is key to protecting your personal information from potential misuse. If you notice any suspicious activity or have concerns about identity theft, do not hesitate to take action and seek professional advice.

Affected by the data breach?

Join others and take action at no cost.

Weekly newsletter

Stay up to date with new class action settlements you may join.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Consumer Notice

This browser does not support inline PDFs. Please download the PDF to view it: Download PDF